Thursday, November 17, 2011


WAHHH!!! I been SOOO M.I.A lately =/ I can't believe the last time i blogged was back in May! Damn! I just been so busy and then i was having laptop problems and NOW my problem is that my camera broke! stupid screen shattered! Guess i might have to just update w/ pictures from my phone till i can get my hands on a new camera. Any suggestions?

BTW, what the heck happend to my music!? lol!

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Nom Nom Nom!!!

Holy moly i can't believe i haven't blogged for a month! Feels like FOREVER! Most of the reason why is because my laptop charger is broken and i havent gotten around to getting a new one. Its such a hassle i feel, to go to my sisters house just to use her charger. But i really wanna get back to blogging so i promise for more updates! In the mean time, i'll share some pics of food that i've eaten recently LOL. i Love posting about food!

This month i ate A LOT of asian food! Its crazy. For one week straight most of the pictures i had were of chinese food! My Sister and i are on the hunt to find the best almond chicken w/ GRAVY instead of this nasty brown goo. There used to be a really good chinese restaurant by my hosue that served the best almond chicken but they closed down and we cant find any that compare!

My cravings all started when my mommy brought me home some dim sum! Mmmmmm! Shrimp toast, MY FAVORITE!

My dad INSISTED on bringing the puppy in and the ladies were SO nice and didnt get mad, but maybe thats cause my dog is so well behaved. Hehe.
Mean muggin cause she wasn't getting any human food!

Then the next day, had a late night run to chinatown for some more chinese food. Ah, the grease, but its soooo good. Sorry body!

Lunch specials! Same restaurant from the first few pics.

I seriously LOVE this place! They are an "asian fusion" restaurant with GREAT lunch specials and really yummy food. The ladies who work there are so gracious and really really nice. The outside looks a little random especially since its on Aurora, but give it a chance and you will always come back for More! So if you are in the northern seattle area, def. Stop by!
10007 Aurora Ave N
Seattle, WA 98133

Later that day... Ate dinner w/ my sister at restaurant we have never tried before.

^ The hong kong style noodles. Um.. Yeah..

This was something different that i LOVED! I think this was the mandarin chicken.

^ Eh, the papaya salad i make tastes wayy better!
Oops got my sisters friend in the pic, lol.

^MMMMMMMM!!! Pollo con crema! SO fucking good. Omfg. Delicious cheesy goodness!

Arroz con pollo.

Mini chirashi bowl & sushi half eaten.

Damn, This made me hella hungry now! Enjoy!

Friday, April 22, 2011

REVIEW - Too Faced Mood Swing Lip gloss.

So i had a 6:30 am shift at work today, putting new shipments out on the floor. Every new employee at Ulta has to do this so they can get to know all the products the store carries. Since we were ahead of schedule and had everything out, my general manager gave us some free gratis. I went to the back office and she had a big box of products, but there was so much stuff, i didnt feel like searching cause she was standing right there waiting for me, so i grabbed this Too Faced Mood Swing "Emotionally Activated Lip gloss" and felt satisfied.

This product retails for $18.50 so i was pretty excited to get it for free. While i was sitting in the break room, i was inspecting the box. I thought the gloss would come out clear, but when i looked at the top of the box, it said 'pink berry' and i was like whaaat? I took out the gloss wanting to try it on my hand, and to my dismay, it came out to a DARK purple! My excitedness quickly dropped down to disappointment. I rushed over, to my sisters house after work to use her laptop charger cause unfortunately mine broke somehow (i know fml) to blog about this.

Heres a swatch of the gloss. This is EXACTLY what it looks like on my lips when first applied, but the camera picked it up differently.. which is weird.
Excuse the bad picture, but this one is the closest to its truest color when i first applied it, but was still much darker on my lips in person. All the other pictures i took of it came out TOO light.

* In the sun.
The top swatch is the gloss when its first applied. The bottom swatch had been sitting on my hand for thirty minutes.

* In the shade

After 30 minutes, i noticed the color gradually get lighter, but in person it still just looks too dark for my liking. i WISH that the camera picked up the true color on my lips, but the closest to the true color i was able to capture, was on my hand. I like the consistency of the gloss. Nothing to sticky and when it wears off, it leaves a nice tint to the lips. I want so bad for this product to work, but i might just have to stick with my Smashbox O-Plump whioh is basically the same concept, but with tingle which i LOVE! This whole different shade thing that it says on the side of the box is really pointless & stupid cause the lipgloss really DOESNT change to your mood. Would i buy this again? Eh, most likely NOT!

^ BEFORE (was MUCH darker in person)


Can you tell the difference?

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Mini ULTA haul!

So my work has been having some GREAT sales but unfortunately i think it ends today. Maybelline, Revlon, Nyx and some other brands are all 40% off so i decided to take advantage of the sales =) and also my 25% off discount! I didnt get much, just a few things and here they are..

I had two black 1'' Chi straightening irons. My oldest one, about 5 years old that i got when i was a sophomore in HS that still works fine to this day but cracked on one side so a bit of the plastic came off and the little circle thing that says CHI fell off. I also had a newer version that i got last year BUT last week some idiot snapped it in half! YES, i know, i was pissed! I know i didnt need to buy another iron, my older baby still works perfectly BUT i just wanted a newer one. Ulta was having a sale for the ULTRA Chi's that are regularly $149.95 but were on sale for $99 dollars. They had some cute colors but when i saw there was only 1 left of the color i wanted i HAD to have it!

It also came with a black patent bag inside.

I got the "glitzy pink" color that has a holographic shimmer that gives it a great pop!

oh, yeah my conceited puppy wanted to get into the picture! hehe.

I love this stuff! its wax you heat up in the microwave that doesnt need strips and it works REALLY well!
I used to have MAC's fluidline in blacktrack until a "friend" of mine stole my make up bag and gave it back empty.. yeah wtf right? I heard good things about this and decided to try it out. Original price is $10 and i got it on sale for $5 so i couldn't pass it up! Have any of you girls used it? What do you think?

I usually don't have any problems with my eyebrows and i don't normally fill them in with anything, but i saw DulceCandy87 use this in one of her tutorials and i decided to try it out. Its a soft wax pencil that helps keep your brows in place. I have a few spots that i plucked too many stray hairs from and am waiting for them to grow out. This makes my brows look WONDERFUL and i really really like this product and i recommend it foreveryone! I have never used a brow gel but i have heard that this works way better and it doesnt leave my brows feeling hard or crispy.
*With flash

I got this "matte lip cream" and in person and at the store it looked a lot darker than it does on my lips =/ its an alright color but it wasn't as dark as i was expecting but i know i can try and make it work. I thought this would be like a creamy lipgloss, but it feels to me like its a cream lipstain which is kinda funky.

The last product i got was a "liquid crystal liner" which you can put over eyeliner and eyeshadows. Urban Decay makes a similar product but this was only 2 dollars so i decided to get it. Its a very pretty pinkish purple color that has nice glitter/shimmer to it. I usually dont use products like this but i thought why not, it will give me a good pop of color. Besides i think purples look delicious on brown eyes. These pictures do NOT do it justice!

The first line is 1 swipe, the line under is 2 swipes

Without flash

(Image via Google)

^ And theres a better picture of it.

Tried any of these products? Thoughts?
Hope you guys enjoyed!